Home
    Schedule
    Clinics
    Roster
    Signup
    College
    Contact
  
Roster                        Home
BoPWC Building Champion Wrestlers:
As the Birds o’ Prey Wrestling Club start its sixth off-season program it has turned into a breeding ground for middle and high school youth wrestling. The below list of wrestlers are just a few that have been a part of this wrestling club over the past few years. As wrestlers work hard to prepare for the High School season through the spring, summer, and fall season, the BoPWC provides an avenue where offseason wrestling training can occur. Wrestlers from western Prince William, Culpeper, Rappahannock, and Fauquier Counties all have trained at the BoPWC. To become a seasoned wrestler in-season one has to train out of season. The BoPWC teaches techniques that will help you win matches and do you want to wrestle LIVE-look no further. You will find that the club will brings in college coaches for clinics, aligns folkstyle, freestyle, and Greco tournaments for wrestlers to attend-that will always have a coach in your corner. Become one of the best wrestlers on your high school team and join the ranks of others that are simply winning matches and tournaments.

2017 Roster - School and Credentials:


Dylan Gumaer - Brentsville; 2x VA State Finalist
Killian Cardinal - Brentsville; 3x VA State Finalist,, 2x VA State Champion
Kyle Budd - Fauquier; 3x VA State Finalist,, VA State Champion
Bayne Gordon - Clark; 4x VA State Champion
DJ Richards - Fauquier; VA Novice Freestyle Champion
Russ Pierce - Brooke Point; VA State Champion
Zach Feight - Battlefield; VA State Champion
Sam Fisher - Fauquier; VA State Champion, VA Cadet FR/GR Champion
Joe DelGallo - Fauquier VA State Placer
Paul Pierce - Brooke Point; VA State Placer
Jordon Florence - Liberty; VA State Placer, VA Cadet FR/GR Champion
Ethan Jordon - Fauquier; VA State Qualifier
Jack Cariannas - Brentsville; VA State Qualifier
Austin Reames - Stonewall; VA State Qualifier
Tyler Raymond - Liberty; VA State Qualifier
John Cariannas - Brentsville; VHSL Runner-Up
Hunter Brown - Fauquier
Patrick Jordon - Fauquier
Dirks Schreifels - Fauquier
Ryan Menard - Battlefield
Gino Camarca - Fauquier
Gabe Laucho - Fauquier
Alex Bautista - Fauquier
Mitch Kuhns - Fauquier
Tyler Gray - Fauquier
Ethan Bew - Fauquier
Collin Brady - Brentsville
Joseph Hipp - Centreville
David Dewald - Fauquier
Jayden Walker - Stonewall
Darryl Mayfield - Fauquier
Kevin McEachin - Fauquier
Ben Bell - Fauquier
Casey Burr - Fauquier
Preston Pendleton - Fauquier
Foster Cardinal - Brentsville

2017 Post Season Results:


VHSL State Champions:
132 Bayne Gordon 2A Clark County
160 Sam Fisher 4A Fauquier
170 Eric Galloway 3A Culpeper
170 Franco Camarca 4A Fauquier

VHSL State Runner-Ups:
120 Kyle Budd 4A Fauquier
145 Ty Foster 4A Fauquier
160 Dylan Gumaer 3A Brentsville

VHSL Placewinners:
132 Joe DelGallo 4A Fauquier 4th place
138 Cam Franklin 4A Fauquier 6th place
145 Shane Maryk 4A Eastern View 4th place
195 Jackson McEachin 4A Fauquier 6th place

VHSL State Qualifiers:
145 Jayden Walker 6A Stonewall Jackson
126 Ethan Jordon 4A Fauquier

2016 Post Season Results


VHSL State Champions:
106 Jonathon Walker 3A Brentsville
113 Kyle Budd 4A Fauquier
160 Garrett Tingen 4A Fauquier
170 Ray Bernot 6A Battlefield

VHSL State Runner-Ups:
138 Kyle Roche 4A Fauquier
170 Dylan Gumaer 3A Brentsville
170 Clifford Harrison 4A Fauquier
170 Ethan Foley 1A Rappahannock

VHSL State Placewinners:
126 Ty Foster 3rd place 4A Fauquier
113 Parker Velez 4th place 3A Brentsville
145 Caleb Strum 3rd place 4A Fauquier
160 Eric Galloway 3rd place 3A Culpeper

VHSL State Qualifiers:
120 Joe DelGallo 4A Fauquier
132 Kameron Mize 3A Culpeper
152 Franco Camarca 4A Fauquier

Past BOP Placers
Ariola, Daniel-2015 Conference 22 Champ, Regional 3rd place, States Champ (4A)
2014 Conference 22 Champ, Regional Champ, States Champ (4A)
2013 District & Regional Runner-up, 6th place States(AA)
Asper, Matt-2013 District Champ, 2013 Regional Runner-up, 4th place States(AAA)
Budd, Kyle-2015 Conference 22 2nd place, Regional Champ 2nd place, 4A States 2nd place
Carroll, Wyatt-2013 Regional Runner-up
Counts, David-4th place in Region, State Qualifier
Engh, Jared-5th VISAA 2013
Harris, Clifford-2015 Conference 22 1st place, Regional 3rd place, 4A States 2 place
2014 Conference 22 2cd place, Regional 3rd place, 4A States 4th place, 2013 2cd place in District, 6th place in Region
Kratzer, Collin-3rd place in District, 3rd place in Region, State Qualifier
Lemus, Eric-2015 Conference 22 2cd place, 2014 Conference 22 2cd place, 2013 3rd place in District, Regional Qualifier
Murphy, Ronnie - Regional Qualifier
Nisson, Calvin – 4th Place in District, Regional Qualifier
Raines, Matt-2015 Conference 22 Champ, Regional Champ, States Champ (4A)
2014 Conference 22 Champ, Regional Champ, States Champ (4A)
2x District Champ, 2013 Regional Champ, 5th place States(2012)(AA) 2012 Fargo Team VA Member
Richardson, Chase – 3rd in District, Regional Qualifier
Roche, Kyle-2015 Conference 22 2nd place, Regional 2nd place, 4A States 2nd place, 2014 Conference 22 Champ, Regional Champ, 4A States 4th place, VA Black Team Member, Pre-CAWL Champ
Sanker, Justin–2014 Conference 22 2nd place, 2013 2cd Place in District, Regional Qualifier
Shrauder, Alec-2013 District Champ, Regional Runner-up
Smith, Andrew–2015 Conference 22 1st place, Regional 2nd place
2014 Conference 22 2nd place, 2013 3rd place in District, Regional Qualifier
Strum, Max-District Champ(2012), 2x Regional Champ, 7th States(2012), 2nd States(2013)(AA)
Strum, Caleb–3rd place in District, Regional Qualifier
Tcheukado, Marco-3rd States(2012)(AA)
Thomas, Alex-2013 District Champ, 5th in Region
Thomas, Andrew-2013 District Runner-up 5th in Region
Tingen, Garrett–2015 Conference 22 Champ, Regional Champ, States Champ (4A)
2014 Conference 22 Champ, Regional Champ, States Champ (4A), 2013 District Champ, 3rd in Region, 3rd in States(2013)(AA)
Ventura , Marvin- Regional Qualifier
Villalobos , Michael-2013 District & Regional Champ, 8th States(2013)(AA)
Weber, Henry- 2011 Cadet Freestyle & Greco State Champion